With everything from spoken-word gigs and tarot reading to improv comedy and storytelling sessions, as well as so much more - you're not going to want to miss the free offering at this year's The Times and The Sunday Times Cheltenham Literature Festival. 

The Wild Wood

POP UP EVENTS

Book Character Meet & Greets

8/9 & 15/16 October from 10am 

 

Buzzing Bees

8 & 15 October 11.15am, 12.45pm, 2.15pm, 3.15pm

 

Pirate Pandemonium 

9 & 16 October 11.15am, 12.45pm, 2.15pm, 3.15pm

THE WILD WOOD INFO POINT

The Week Junior Global News Trail

8/9 & 15/16 October 10am-4pm

 

GCHQ Think Like a Spy 

8/9 & 15/16 October 10am-4pm

STORY SHACK

Stories from the Story Stick with Tom the Tale Teller

8/9 October 10am, 11.20am, 12.50pm, 2.10pm, 3.30pm

 

Penguin Tales

8/9 & 15/16 October 10.40am, 1.30pm

 

Monika Singh Gangotra: Sunflower Sisters

8 October 12pm, 2.50pm

 

Petr Horáček: A Best Friend for Bear

9 October 12pm, 2.50pm

Gobble up the Globe with Anna Conomos

15/16 October 10am, 11.20am, 12.50pm, 2.10pm, 3.30pm

 

Harmen van Straaten & Laura Watkinson: Hey, who's in the loo?

15 October 12pm, 2.50pm

 

Flavia Z Drago: Leila the Perfect Witch

16 October 12pm, 2.50pm

PICNIC AREA

Halloween Drawing Fun with Shoo Rayner

8/9 & 15/16 October from 11am

 

ON-SITE WATERSTONES CHILDREN'S BOOKSHOP

Skandar and the Unicorn Thief

9 October 11am-12.30pm

 

Woodland Trust

8/9 & 15/16 October 10am-4pm

THE DEN

Debbie Kersley and her Creative Crew

8 &16 October 10am-4pm

 

Wonderbly Creative Crafts

9 October 10am-4pm

 

Olaf Falafel: Trixie Pickle Art Club LIVE

15 October 10am-4pm

 

around town...

Lydia Monks Paints a Waterstones Window - Waterstones, The Promenade

7 October From 3.30pm

THE HUDDLE EVENTS

FRIDAY 7 OCTOBER

A Very Short Introduction to Pakistan 1-1.30pm

 

Local Voices: Venetia Johannes (Nourishing the Nation) 3-3.30pm

 

The Slow Road to Tehran 5.15-6pm

 

Live Music: Lucy Bell 7.30-8.30pm

SATURDAY 8 OCTOBER

Local Voices: Ed Patrick (Catch Your Breath) 10.30-11am

 

Explore Korean 12-12:45pm

 

Ulysses Today 2.30-3.15pm

 

Workshop: Is There Such a Thing as a True Story? 4-5.30pm

 

Live Music: Lucy Bell 8-9pm

 

SUNDAY 9 OCTOBER

Local Voices: Jennifer Claessen (The October Witches) 10.30-11am

 

Books from South Africa 11.30am-12pm

 

Animal Ally Workshop and Parade 1-2.30pm

 

What China's Reading and Why it Matters 3-3.45pm

 

The Passenger 4-5pm

 

Rodaan Al Galidi 5.15pm-5.45pm

MONDAY 10 OCTOBER

The Times Crossword 10-11am

 

Last Wishes 11.15am-12.30pm

 

Local Voices: Rachel Marks (Hello, Stranger) 2-2.30pm

 

Books from Wales 4-4.30pm

 

Around the World in Literary Ways 5-5.45pm

TUESDAY 11 OCTOBER

An Introduction to Ukrainian Language and Culture 10.30-11.15am

 

A World of Stories: Judging The International Booker Prize 2022 11.45am-12.30pm

 

A Very Short Introduction to Art History 1-1.30pm

 

Local Voices: Phoebe Vines (The Sun, The Moon and a Love Potion) 2-2.30pm
 

Explore Ukrainian: Translate a Ukrainian Picture Book 3.15-4pm

WEDNESDAY 12 OCTOBER

The Times Crossword 10-11am

 

Explore Arabic: Taste of Arabic language and literature 11.30am-12.15pm

 

Ancient Wisdom for Modern Readers: How To Say No 1-1.30pm

 

Local Voices: Jane Bailey (Sorry Isn't Good Enough) 2-2.30pm

 

Workshop: Is There Such a Thing as a True Story? 4-5.30pm

THURSDAY 13 OCTOBER

The Times Crossword 10-11am

 

Books from Ireland 11.30am-12.15pm

 

Ancient Wisdom for Modern Readers: Be a Farmer 1-1.30pm

 

Local Voices: Nick Thomas (Cull 2031) 2-2.30pm

 

The T.S. Eliot Prize 2022 Shortlist 3-4pm

FRIDAY 14 OCTOBER

The Times Crossword 10-11am

 

A Very Short Introduction to Climate Change 1-1.30pm

 

Local Voices: Jenny Wang (The Colour of Red) 2-2.30pm 

 

A Very Short Introduction to The Spartans 3-3.30pm

 

Books from Italy 4-4.45pm

 

Live Music: Maisie Gaffney 7.30-8.30pm

SATURDAY 15 OCTOBER

Local Voices: Memoona Ahmed (poetry) 10.30-11am

 

Books from Brazil 12.15-1pm

 

All Walls Collapse 2-2.45pm

 

A Life Between Languages 3-3.30pm

 

brother. do. you. love. me 4.30-5.15pm

 

Live Music: Maisie Gaffney 8-9pm

SUNDAY 16 OCTOBER

Local Voices: Hana Chael (Imagine You're An Island) 10.30-11am

 

Books from Japan 12-12.45pm

 

Black History Month: Children's Book Recommendations 2-3pm

 

Abdourahman Waberi 4-4.45pm

 

Explore Norwegian 5.30-6.15pm

LIT CRAWL 2022 - SATURADAY 8 OCTOBER

PHASE 1: FROM 5PM

Wild Card: Let the Tarot Tell Your Story 5-6pm - Waterstones

 

The King in Yellow 5-8pm (rolling performances) - Community Gallery, The Wilson

 

Plant Clinic 5-6.30pm - Leaf and Blossom 

 

Moonage Day Dream Listening Party 5-6.30pm - Badlands Record Store

 

Roll the Damn Dice 5-7pm - Board n Bites

 

Escape Rooms Cheltenham 5-10pm

PHASE 2: FROM 6PM

Read the World Open Mic Night 6-7.30pm - Everyman Studio

 

Murder in the Courthouse From 6pm (rolling performances) - Bar, The Old Courthouse

 

The Lifestyle Lounge at Little Interior Co. 6-10pm - Little Interior Co.

Milk Teeth: Jessica Andrews 6.30-7.30pm - Waterstones

 

Fairy Tales for Grown Ups: The Hour of the Wolf 6.30-7.30pm - The Sober Parrot

 

How to Write a Song with Christine Pillainayagam 6.30-7.30pm - Formal House

 

Wild Garbage 6.30-7.30pm - Boston Tea Party

PHASE 3: FROM 7PM

Becoming a Bridgerton: Smutty Letters with Special Guest Lex Croucher 7-9pm - The Coffee Dispensary

 

Alternative Book Club 7.30-8:30pm - The Bottle of Sauce 

 

Painted People with Matt Lodder From 7.30pm - The Sober Parrot

 

Litwitchure: What Do the Cards Say About You? 7.30-9pm - Waterstones

PHASE 4: FROM 8PM

The Break Up Monologues 8-9pm - Waterstones

 

The Intoxicating Vertigo's The Wizard of Oz 8-9pm - Boston Tea Party

 

Open Collab: Stories and Soundscapes 8-9pm - The Tavern 

VOICEBOX Lit Crawl Takeover: Leena Norms, Bargain Bin Rom-Com 9-9.30pm - VOICEBOX

 

VOICEBOX Lit Crawl Takeover: Raise the Bar 9.45-10.30pm - VOICEBOX

 

After Party! 10.30pm-Late - The Tavern

View the full free programme below: